"§3813": Getting Paid by School Districts in New York
[…] During the next six months the Division requested that I train the Sergeants further as well as prepare training materials and a prototype manual. I documented each request on my side with a letter of acceptance; and upon completing the training or work I submitted an invoice further documenting what had been done. Although I had not expect to be paid very promptly (since this work was for the City of New York), I began to get worried after eight weeks when I could not even find out the status of their payment requests nor get a purchase order number. Had I known of Section 3813 of the Education Law of the State of New York I would have been much more worried.

Title 5, Article 77, Section 3813 states: "S 3813.Presentation of claims against the governing body of any school district or certain state supported schools. 1. No action or special proceeding… shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services, school … or any officer of a school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services, or school … unless it